Goblin launches on Programmable soon. The only official contract address will be posted by @Gobli_xyz

Creature of thechain.

10,000 scraps of one hungry creature, each tied to an Ethereum block. Collect them, stitch the parts that fit, and build a Goblin of your own.

Goblin colour roll #0001, Abyss
0001
Colour roll
Abyss

Colour rolls and stitched works of the same creature · pause to look closer

Jul 30, 2015 · block 0block 9,999
Bar height = parts carried · #0067 is the only id with seven
Abyss24%
Toxic18%
Blood14%
Frost12%
Bruise10%
Ember8%
Bone7%
Gold5%
Cursed2%
Ids
10,000
one per Ethereum block 0–9,999
Parts
8
fins · spikes · hide · brow · eye · snout · fangs · jaw
Colours
9
rolled per part, Abyss to Cursed
Stitched
0
supply only goes down once trading opens
Scrap #0001: the creature in shadow with only its eye coloured
#0001 / Ethereum block 0 / Jul 30, 2015 / preview
01 · Born from blocks

Measured from Ethereum.

Goblin #n comes from Ethereum block n − 1. That block's hash decides which of the 8 parts the id carries. It never changes, and anyone can recompute it.

parti exists when sha256(block hash ‖ i) falls in the lowest band
1 part
5,998
2 parts
2,639
3 parts
1,022
4 parts
295
5 parts
42
6 parts
3
7 parts
1

No id carries all eight parts, so a complete Goblin can only be stitched. Counts above come from the draft rule; final counts are published at launch.

02 · 10,000 ids

The collection

Scraps as they are minted, and Goblins stitched from them. Which parts an id brings never changes. Its colours are rolled on every mint.

Scraps

Each id carries only the parts its block gives it. Most carry one or two.

Stitched works

Scraps whose parts don't overlap, joined until all eight are there. The first id keeps its number.

03 · A buy, then a roll

From a buy to a Goblin.

1 token · one slot1 token · one slot
Token
Goblin
Pool
Uniswap v4
1 token
= 1 scrap
04 · Every stitch

Any parts. One Goblin.

Stitching joins scraps whose parts don't overlap. Eight parts, nine colours each. Try any combination.

Loading parts…
0666
Parts
8 / 8
Status
Complete
Rarity
21.7

A design study, not a minted card. On-chain, the parts an id carries come from its block, and colours come from verified randomness on every mint.

05 · Every mint

Nine colours. Rolled part by part.

The Goblin in Abyss

Abyss

24%

The original black

The Goblin in Toxic

Toxic

18%

Acid green, yellow eye

The Goblin in Blood

Blood

14%

Deep red, amber eye

The Goblin in Frost

Frost

12%

Ice blue, white eye

The Goblin in Bruise

Bruise

10%

Violet, pink eye

The Goblin in Ember

Ember

8%

Burnt orange, gold eye

The Goblin in Bone

Bone

7%

Pale grey, red eye

The Goblin in Gold

Gold

5%

Stolen gold, red eye

The Goblin in Cursed

Cursed

2%

Shifting rainbow, mint eye

Every trade
2.7%

A creator fee on every trade in the official pool. It pays for the team that builds Goblin, the audits that keep it safe, and rewards for the holders who stitch.

  • TeamThe people building and running Goblin1.0%
  • Development and auditsContracts, renders and independent security reviews0.6%
  • Marketing and growthReveals, partnerships and community0.5%
  • Holder rewardsBuybacks and rewards for holders who stitch0.4%
  • Treasury and liquidityReserves that keep the pool healthy0.2%

Allocations and payouts are published regularly, with transaction links.

06 · Fixed at launch

Rules that cannot change.

Immutable

No owner, no upgrade, no pause. What holders rely on is written into the contracts.

Verified randomness

Colours come from public randomness checked on-chain. Nobody, the team included, can pick a roll.

On-chain traits

Every id's parts, colours and stitch history live on Ethereum, where anyone can check them.

One launch transaction

Token, pool, liquidity and first buy go live together through Programmable.

07 · Questions

Questions, answered.

The short version. The full list lives on the FAQ page.

Goblin is a token on Ethereum where the token is also the art. Every whole Goblin token you hold is a scrap of a 3D creature, tied to one of Ethereum's first 10,000 blocks.

It's waking up

Feed the Goblin.

Follow along for the launch date, the first reveals and the official contract address.

The Goblin in Toxic green